Primus inter pares

What students from foreign countries should know regarding immigration registration (a letter of Ministry of Public Health of the RF)

1) On arrival on the territory of Russia every foreign citizen must fill Immigration Card and keep it during the whole period of stay in the RF.

2) On arrival at the place of education one must strait away register at the Immigration Service.

For this purpose:

- First year students from countries of the former Soviet Union and beyond are required on the next day of arrival (if it is not non-working or public holiday) to visit a Department of work trips, visa & registration (address can be obtained at the Dean’s Office for international students) with a passport and an Immigration Card for preparing and consequent submitting documents to the Immigration Service for immigration registration for a period of 90 days. Students are given a detachable slip confirming immigration registration;

- Senior years students may get immigration registration for a period up to one (1) year, if they within two (2) days upon arrival submit together with a passport and an Immigration Card, a Certificate from the Dean’s Office and a stamped and signed by the Dean’s Office copy of an education contract (if they study on a fee paying (contract) basis).

3) To prolong immigration registration it is necessary at 15-20 days before its termination to visit a Department of work trips, visa & registration (address can be obtained at the Dean’s Office for international students) having the following documents: a passport, a detachable slip confirming immigration registration, an Immigration Card, a Certificate from the Dean’s Office (for first year students – an abstract from the Enrollment Order) and a stamped and signed by the Dean’s Office copy of an education contract (if they study on a fee paying (contract) basis).

4) Primary immigration registration for a period up to 90 days is performed free of charge within 3-4 days; prolongation of immigration registration is performed within 7 working days following submission of the documents.

5) In case of departure from the RF, upon coming back to the territory of Russia, it is necessary to visit a Department of work trips, visa & registration (address can be obtained at the Dean’s Office for international students) with a passport and a new Immigration Card for renewal of immigration registration.

Violation by foreign citizens of the immigration registration rulers & regulations carries a punishment by Russian legislation of a fine amounting up to seven thousand (7 000.00) Rubles and an exclusion from the RF territory by judgment of court.

Ministry of Public Health of the RF

Letter No 16-1/2123637 of 28.11.2013

10.12.2013

Назад